Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information collected by our website

We are aware of the sensitivity of personal details and respect the privacy of our customers. We are committed to handling personal data with the utmost delicacy and discretion during all transactions.
Depending on the type transaction we may collect certain information about you; this information will remain securely on our records and may or may not include: Name, Address, Telephone Number(s), Email Address(es) In some specific instances, for example when undergoing an identity check for a high value transaction or applying for credit, we may or may not also require (but strictly do not retain) the following sensitive information: Debit or Credit Card Details, Date of Birth, Driving License Number, Passport Number, Energy Bill References and further address details.

Any personal information we collect will be handled securely and sensitive details such as credit card numbers will be removed from our records immediately after the transaction is complete.

We will normally only retain your name and contact details, and sales history data, for purposes which may or may not include: Shipping of purchases and associated documents, verification of ownership in conjunction with manufacturer warranties, verification of proof of purchase, and marketing. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you as an individual, pleast contact us. If you would like to opt out of our marketing campaigns at any time, please contact us online.

We do not sell or pass on your details to marketing companies. Personal details may be shared via secure channels with a third party identity verification company, or finance company if required during certain transactions.
Your contact details may be used for in house marketing and potentially passed to a third party company for the purposes of distribution of marketing materials only and will not be retained. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you as an individual, please contact us (we will aim to respond on the same or next working day). If you would like to opt out of our marketing campaigns at any time, please contact us online.
If you have set up an online account with us, you are able to log in and edit or remove your details at any time.

We comply fully with the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the Payment Card Industry’s Data Security Standard and are happy to discuss the specific details of how we communicate with you and personal data we collect from you in any transaction.

Ordering Online With Us

On placing an order with us via our website you will receive an email from Terence Lett Jewellers acknowledging receipt of your order. Please note that your order is subject to availability and this email does not constitute acceptance of your order. Once your items have been picked and readied for delivery we will send you a confirmation email which will constitute our contract with you to supply the goods and services detailed within the email.

Data Retention

If you have purchased from us we will retain your data for the length of the warranty and any guarantees we offer on the product/s you have purchased. Any purchases made with the finance options we provide will mean the data will be required or the term of the financial contract.

Data retained by yourself ‘Opting in’ for marketing purposes will be kept until you have ‘Opted out’. There are multiple ways to do this – by following the ‘Opt out’ link at the bottom of the email you receive, or by contacting us directly (please see ‘Contact’ below).

When you initially give us permission to send you marketing content, you have the choice of what you would like to receive, we may then send linked updates we consider to be of legitimate interest to yourself.

If you have contacted us through email or our website, a record of our correspondence will be retained until the enquiry has been completed.

Any personal data will be held only as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected. Any personal data that is no longer required, will be destroyed.

What rights you have over your data

‘Personal Data’ is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Under Data Protection Legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data.

  • You can request to access any Personal Data we hold on you – we will complete this this request within 30 days and there will be no charge.
  • You have the right to correct or update incorrect or incomplete Personal Data.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes. If you have Opted in for your Data to be used for Marketing Purposes, you have the option to ‘Opt out’ at any time.
  • You can have your data erased from our Data Base (Providing there are no contractual reasons it is being held- including but not limited to, Finance Agreements).
  • Where Data Retention is required – you may request the data is not processed in any manner during this time.
  • You can request your data be transferred to another organisation or person for storage or processing

All individuals have the right to object to giving their personal data but failure to do so may consequent in us providing a lesser service and/or rejection of certain services we offer (including but not limited to, finance options and insuring purchases).

If you have an online account and would like to request access to your data or for your information to be removed please contact us for any of the above requests – or for further information regarding your rights as an individual.

(Please note, proof of identification will be requested to complete your request.)

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your browser. We use “cookies” on particular pages on our website to help uphold internet security, analyse traffic to our website, customize our services, and measure promotional results.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

This is something that allows us to enhance your online experience. You can choose not to accept cookies and will still be able to access our website; however, this may prevent certain features from working fully. Please be aware that partners on our site may not use cookies on the same basis (please refer to their policies).

By clicking the sign up button you are confirming that you agree with our Terms and Conditions

TERENCE LETT

Here we go again!

Due to the current Covid restrictions our stores are temporarily closed.

You can still shop on our web site www.terencelett.com

 

As the Pandemic continues to put unwanted pressure on the NHS in the interest of our much valued staff and customers we have suspended our click and collect service along with the taking in of all watch and jewellery repairs.

 

All of our team are now working remotely.

 

We look forward to opening our doors and services again soon.

 

Stay safe

From us all at

Scroll to Top